LFC MARKETING GROUP, INC., APPELLANT,
[…] of these statutes. We have often stated that" , "[w ]here the
language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, and its meaning clear
and unmistakable, there is no room for construction, and the courts are
not permitted to search for its meaning beyond the statute itself."'"
Erwin v. State of Nevada; 111 Nev. 1535, 1538-39, 908 P.2d 1367, 1369
(1995) (quoting Charlie Brown Constr. Co. v. Boulder City, 106 Nev. 497,503,797
P.2d 946, 949 (1990) (quoting State v. Jepsen, 46 Nev. 193,196, 209 P.
501, 502 (1922»).
[Headnote 1]
The Nevada. provisions regulating writs of attachment are contained in
sections 31.010 through 31.220 of the Nevada Revised
Statutes. In particular, NRS 31. 0 1 0 provides the general rule for'
when such writs may issue:
The plaintiff at the time of issuing the summons, or at any time thereafter,
may apply to the court for an order directing the clerk to issue a writ
of attachment and thereby cause the property of the defendant to be attached
as security for the satisfaction of any judgment that may be recovered,
unless the defendant gives security to pay such judgment as provided in
this chapter.
(Emphasis added.) We conclude that the plain language of this provision
allows the unusual procedure of using a writ of attachment post-judgment.
LFC Marketing argues that other language in the statute namely, that a
writ of attachment causes the defendant's property "to be attached